FHWA range 0.04 to 0.07 gal/SY residual. Default sits in the upper half.
Asphalt left after the water evaporates.
SS-1h and CSS-1h: 57% minimum. Use the figure on your supplier's certificate.
Ratio of undiluted emulsion to added water.
One per layer interface, e.g. 2 for a three-lift pavement.
Edges, joints, test strips and tank heel.
Price of undiluted emulsion. Dilution water is not priced.
Undiluted Emulsion to Order
-- gal
Residual asphalt
--
Spray (bar) rate
--
Gallons sprayed
--
Containers
--
Material cost
--
Area per pass
--
Undiluted gal = SY × residual rate × lifts ÷ residue %. Sprayed gal = undiluted ÷ emulsion share of the diluted mix. Bar rate = sprayed gal ÷ (SY × lifts).

This tack coat calculator starts from the number that actually bonds the layers together, the residual asphalt left on the road once the water in the emulsion has evaporated, and works back to the gallons you order and the gallons the distributor sprays. That order matters. A spec that just says "0.05 gal/SY" can mean residual asphalt, undiluted emulsion or diluted emulsion, and the three differ by a factor of three or more. FHWA's Tack Coat Best Practices tech brief calls that kind of wording "too vague" and recommends that all application rates be stated as residual asphalt. Most online tack coat calculators simply multiply area by one rate. This one shows all three rates side by side.

Quick answer: undiluted gallons = square yards × residual rate ÷ residue content. Sprayed gallons = undiluted gallons ÷ the emulsion share of the mix (0.5 for a 1:1 dilution).

1,500 SY of existing asphalt at 0.06 gal/SY residual with a 60% residue emulsion needs 150 gallons of emulsion, sprayed at 0.10 gal/SY undiluted or 0.20 gal/SY if diluted 1:1.

On this page
  1. Recommended Tack Coat Rates by Surface
  2. Residual vs Undiluted vs Diluted: The Formula
  3. Residue Content of Common Tack Emulsions
  4. Why Tack Coat Matters
  5. Weather and Temperature
  6. Worked Examples
  7. Tips for Getting the Rate Right
  8. Related Calculators
  9. Frequently Asked Questions
  10. Sources

Recommended Tack Coat Rates by Surface

Rougher, older and milled surfaces soak up and need more tack; fresh, smooth asphalt needs least. The table below is the Asphalt Institute guidance FHWA published in its tech brief (FHWA-HIF-16-017). FHWA notes the Asphalt Institute "encourages use of the higher end of these application rates for best performance," so the calculator's defaults sit in the upper half of each range.

Recommended tack coat application rates (gal/SY)
SurfaceResidual rateUndiluted bar rate*Diluted 1:1 bar rate*Calculator default (residual)
New asphalt0.02 – 0.050.03 – 0.070.06 – 0.140.04
Existing asphalt0.04 – 0.070.06 – 0.110.12 – 0.220.06
Milled surface0.04 – 0.080.06 – 0.120.12 – 0.240.07
Portland cement concrete0.03 – 0.050.05 – 0.080.10 – 0.160.04

*FHWA's bar rates assume an emulsion of 67% asphalt and 33% water. A proposed NCHRP 14-44 guide specification gives similar targets (0.02 to 0.05 for new asphalt up to 0.03 to 0.08 for milled surfaces) based on a 60% residue emulsion, and says the actual rate should be set with a test strip.

Residual vs Undiluted vs Diluted: The Formula

  1. Square yards. Square feet ÷ 9. A 24 × 500 ft lot is 12,000 sq ft, or 1,333.3 SY.
  2. Residual gallons. SY × residual rate × surfaces tacked. 1,333.3 × 0.06 = 80 gal of asphalt that must end up on the road.
  3. Undiluted emulsion. Residual gallons ÷ residue content. At 60%: 80 ÷ 0.60 = 133.3 gal. This is what you buy.
  4. Diluted (sprayed) gallons. Undiluted ÷ emulsion share. For 1:1 the share is 0.5, so 266.7 gal go through the spray bar.
  5. Bar rate. Sprayed gallons ÷ SY: 0.10 gal/SY undiluted or 0.20 gal/SY diluted 1:1. This is the number you set on the distributor.

Working the other way checks a distributor shot. FHWA's example: 0.10 gal/SY of an emulsion diluted 70:30 that started with 33% water leaves 0.10 × 0.70 × 0.67 = 0.047 gal/SY residual. Enter 0.047 residual, 67% and 70:30 above and the bar rate comes back as 0.10.

Residue Content of Common Tack Emulsions

Residual asphalt by tack material
MaterialResidueUndiluted gal per residual galNotes
SS-1h, CSS-1h (slow set)57% min.1.75 at 57%Most common tack grades
Typical emulsion as supplied57 – 70%1.43 – 1.75Check the bill of lading
FHWA table assumption67%1.49Used for its bar-rate columns
Paving-grade binder (hot applied)100%1.00No water, no break time

Colorado DOT's tack and fog coat table requires at least 57% residue for both CSS-1h and SS-1h. FHWA describes residual asphalt as "typically 57-70 percent of the undiluted emulsion." Rapid-set grades (RS-1, CRS-1 and others) and reduced-tracking products have their own residues; use the supplier's number.

A note on dilution. Dilution was historically used to help old equipment spray evenly. FHWA says modern distributors can apply undiluted tack uniformly, that field dilution "is not recommended," and that if dilution is allowed it should be done by the supplier. Agency rules differ, so check your specification. If you do dilute, note the ratio on every load or the residual rate cannot be checked.

Why Tack Coat Matters

Tack is the glue that makes separate asphalt lifts behave as one thick layer. Without it, layers slide over each other, which shows up as slippage cracks, shoving and delamination, and the pavement loses much of its fatigue life. FHWA's brief cites researchers who reported that "a mere 10% loss in bond strength resulted in a 50% loss in fatigue life," and notes that tack is a small share of project cost compared with repairing a bond failure. Streaky "zebra" tack from clogged or misaligned nozzles bonds poorly, so FHWA recommends a spray bar height that gives double or, better, triple overlap of the nozzle fans.

Weather and Temperature

Worked Examples

Example 1: Overlaying an existing parking lot

1,500 SY of oxidized asphalt, 0.06 gal/SY residual, CSS-1h at 60%, undiluted. Residual 1,500 × 0.06 = 90 gal. Emulsion 90 ÷ 0.60 = 150 gal, sprayed at 0.10 gal/SY. One 275-gal tote covers it. At $4.50 per gallon that is $675.

Example 2: Half a mile of milled road lane

12 × 2,640 ft = 31,680 sq ft = 3,520 SY milled, 0.07 gal/SY residual, 60% emulsion diluted 1:1 by the supplier. Residual 246.4 gal, undiluted 410.7 gal, sprayed 821.3 gal at a bar rate of 0.233 gal/SY. Delivered diluted, that is 821.3 ÷ 275 = 3 totes.

Example 3: New three-lift pavement

2,000 SY of new asphalt with two tacked interfaces (between lifts 1 and 2, and 2 and 3), 0.04 gal/SY residual, 65% emulsion, undiluted, 5% overspray. Residual 2,000 × 0.04 × 2 = 160 gal, undiluted 246.2 gal, with waste 258.5 gal. Bar rate 0.062 gal/SY per lift before waste.

Tips for Getting the Rate Right

Asphalt CalculatorTons, cubic yards, truckloads, gravel base and cost for any shape. Driveway Cost CalculatorFull installed cost: material, base, labor, delivery and sealcoat. Asphalt Tonnage CalculatorTons from square yards and spread rate (lb per sq yd per inch). Square Feet to TonsConvert a paved area in square feet to tons of hot mix. Cubic Yards to TonsConvert asphalt volume to weight and back. Gravel Base CalculatorCrushed stone tons and cubic yards for the base course. Asphalt Millings CalculatorRecycled millings for driveways and lots, in tons and yards. Sealcoat CalculatorGallons of driveway sealer for one or two coats. Cold Patch CalculatorHow many bags of cold patch to fill potholes. Parking Lot Cost CalculatorPaving cost for a lot from stall count or dimensions. Asphalt vs Concrete CostCompare upfront and lifetime cost of both driveway types. Driveway Excavation CalculatorCubic yards of soil to dig out and haul away. Asphalt Weight & DensityWeight of asphalt per cubic foot, cubic yard, m³ and per square foot. Road Paving Cost CalculatorTons and cost to pave a road per mile or per kilometer.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the tack coat application rate?

FHWA's tech brief, using Asphalt Institute guidance, recommends residual rates of 0.02 to 0.05 gal/SY on new asphalt, 0.04 to 0.07 on existing asphalt, 0.04 to 0.08 on milled surfaces and 0.03 to 0.05 on concrete, favoring the higher end. Those are residual asphalt rates, not the rate on the distributor.

What is the difference between residual and applied tack rate?

The residual rate is the asphalt left after the water evaporates. The applied, or bar, rate is what comes out of the spray bar, water included. For a 60% residue emulsion the undiluted bar rate is the residual rate ÷ 0.60, and diluted 1:1 it doubles again.

How many gallons of tack coat do I need per square yard?

For an existing asphalt overlay at 0.06 gal/SY residual and a 60% emulsion, about 0.10 gallons of undiluted emulsion per square yard, or 0.20 gallons if it is diluted 1:1. That is 100 gallons of emulsion per 1,000 SY.

Should tack coat be diluted?

FHWA does not recommend field dilution because the added water makes the residual rate impossible to check. If dilution is allowed, it should be done by the supplier and the ratio recorded so the residual rate can still be calculated.

Do you need tack coat between new asphalt lifts?

Yes, in general. FHWA notes that while some researchers found tack is not always needed, the preponderance of literature supports always tacking between asphalt lifts. Rates are lower on clean, fresh asphalt, about 0.02 to 0.05 gal/SY residual.

How cold is too cold to apply tack coat?

It depends on your specification. Kentucky, for example, requires a roadway at least 40°F and rising for non-tracking tack, and the proposed NCHRP 14-44 guide specification asks for 60°F and rising. Cold, damp or cloudy weather slows the break, so allow more time before paving.

Sources

Last updated: October 2026 · How we calculate